The unit price isn’t the whole deal sum. For a realistic Phuket property budget, factor in installments, one-off fees and recurring upkeep costs. Let’s break it all down on real 2026 figures — using Layan Verde’s cheapest unit (studio B4-319, 36.18 m², leasehold) — and assemble a full deal estimate.
Contents
- Cost structure above the price
- Payment schedules: reservation and installments
- One-off deal fees
- Freehold or leasehold: the same studio, two estimates
- Who pays what
- Resale: how a secondary-market estimate differs
- Owner’s annual costs
- Costs when renting out
- Semi-hidden costs that aren’t in the price list
- The estimate over a 5-year horizon
- How to build the estimate yourself: 6 steps
- Budget pitfalls
- Full estimate on a real unit
1. Cost structure above the price
Full ownership cost = unit price (± furniture package) + one-off deal fees + recurring costs. Using studio B4-319:
- Unit: 7,478,406 THB / $224,776 (price list at the time of calculation; catalogue as of September 2026 — $235,995).
- Furniture package: 361,800 THB / $10,875 (optional, but effectively essential for renting).
- Total with furniture: 7,840,206 THB / $235,650.
Then one-off fees and annual upkeep add to this sum — let’s cover them. What’s inside a furniture package and why it rarely makes sense to furnish yourself — in our guide to furniture packages in Phuket →.
2. Payment schedules: reservation and installments
The first step is a reservation payment of 200,000 THB ($6,011), which fixes the price and unit for you (3 working days to sign). Then three scenarios:
| Scenario | First payment | Further payments |
|---|---|---|
| 100% payment | 100% within 14 days — 7,640,206 THB ($229,639) | — |
| 50% plan | 50% — 3,820,103 THB ($114,820) | 5 × 10% every 6 mo (764,021 THB / $22,964) |
| 35% plan | 35% — 2,674,072 THB ($80,374) | 5 × 13% every 6 mo (993,227 THB / $29,853) |
The 35% plan is the lowest entry threshold: you start with about $86,000 (reservation + first payment) and spread the balance over 2.5 years by construction stage. This raises the yield on capital actually invested.
Keep in mind that installments are a tool of projects under construction only. At the completed Layan Green Park, phase 1 is sold out; units are available as resales from owners and are paid in full — there are no installments. What happens to the reservation if you walk away, and how not to lose the deposit — in our guide to reservations and deposits →.
3. One-off deal fees
| Fee | Rate (2026) | Amount for B4-319 | Who pays |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinking fund | 850 THB/m² one-off | 30,753 THB / $924 | Buyer |
| Leasehold registration duty | 1.1% of value (every 30 years) | 86,242 THB / $2,592 | Buyer |
| Water and electricity meters | fixed | 15,000 THB / $451 | Buyer |
| Transfer fee (for freehold) | ~2% of appraised | — | Split / by contract |
An important detail: with leasehold the duty is 1.1% at registration, repeated once every 30 years on renewal, not a one-off 2% transfer fee as with freehold. Over a long horizon this is another argument for flexible entry via leasehold.
What a sinking fund is and how it differs from the CAM fee, who sets the rates and how they compare across the island’s projects — in our separate breakdown of the two fees →.
🔗 Why leasehold is often better: Freehold vs leasehold in Thailand →
4. Freehold or leasehold: the same studio, two estimates
The ownership form changes not just the legal status but the deal estimate. Let’s compare the one-off fees for the same studio B4-319 under both options:
| Item | Leasehold | Freehold |
|---|---|---|
| Title registration | 1.1% of value — 86,242 THB ($2,592) | Transfer fee ~2% of appraised value — on the contract price that’s |
| Recurring fees | 1.1% on renewal every 30 years | None |
| Currency inflow | Not required | Mandatory: a foreign-currency transfer + FET certificate |
| Sinking fund, meters, furniture | Same | Same |
Two caveats. First: the transfer fee is calculated on the Land Department’s appraised value, which may differ from the contract price — so the freehold figures above are a guide. Second: for 2026 the government kept the reduced 0.01% transfer-fee rate, but it is aimed at Thai citizens buying a home to live in — a foreign buyer pays the standard rate. More in our review of the 2026 tax changes →.
The bottom line for the estimate: freehold costs more at entry by the difference between 2% (or your share of it) and 1.1%, and requires a correctly routed currency transfer. Leasehold is cheaper at the start but brings the renewal fee back every 30 years. Which is better depends on your holding horizon and resale plans — freehold is traditionally easier to sell to a foreign buyer, while leasehold is more flexible on payment.
5. Who pays what
- Buyer: sinking fund, registration duty (leasehold 1.1% / share of transfer fee for freehold), meters, lawyer (if any).
- Seller (resale): SBT 3.3% or stamp duty 0.5%, withholding tax.
- Developer (primary): often covers part of the fees under a sales-launch promotion.
The final split is fixed in the contract — the first thing to put in writing. The full map of taxes and fees on both sides of the deal — in our guide to property taxes in Thailand →.
6. Resale: how a secondary-market estimate differs from a new build
The estimate above is for a primary deal with the developer. On the secondary market the structure is different. For comparison, take a phase 1 resale studio at Layan Green Park from $142,602 (roughly 4,800,000 THB):
| Item | New build (Layan Verde, B4-319) | Resale (Layan Green Park, phase 1 studio) |
|---|---|---|
| Payment | 200,000 THB reservation + 35%/50% plan or 100% | Full payment — no installments |
| Title transfer fee | Leasehold 1.1% / freehold ~2% | Transfer fee ~2% (freehold) or leasehold registration 1.1%; split with the seller by contract |
| Seller’s taxes | — | SBT 3.3% (if held under 5 years) or stamp duty 0.5%, withholding tax — legally the seller pays, but in practice often negotiated |
| Sinking fund | 850 THB/m² — paid by the buyer | 650 THB/m², usually already paid by the first owner when buying from the developer; normally not charged again — check with the juristic person |
| CAM fee | 85 THB/m²/month | 75 THB/m²/month |
| Furniture | $10,875 package | The unit is usually sold furnished and already operating in the rental programme |
The main difference is no installments: an individual seller receives the full sum at transfer. In return there’s no waiting for construction: rent starts from the first month, and some one-off costs (the sinking fund, furniture) have already been paid by the previous owner. What to check in a contract with a private seller, how the taxes are split and why a phase 1 resale costs more than the launch price — in the Layan Green Park case study → and our comparison of resale vs new build →.
7. Owner’s annual costs
- Common area fee — 85 THB/m² per month, paid once a year. For a 36.18 m² studio that’s 36,904 THB (~$1,109) a year (pools, security, cleaning, reception).
- Land and Building Tax — an annual tax on land and buildings; rates for housing are low, with reliefs for primary residences. The residential band is 0.02–0.3% of appraised value: calculated notionally on our studio’s price, that’s about 1,500 to 22,400 THB a year (~$45–675), and in practice housing usually lands in the lower part of the scale.
- Utilities — water and electricity by meter (tariffs for tourist housing are higher than domestic). In a rental-management programme, utilities during guest stays usually run through the pool’s operating costs rather than as a separate bill to the owner — worth confirming in the management agreement.
CAM fee and sinking fund compared across Layan Verde and Layan Green Park units in real amounts — in our fees breakdown →.
8. Costs when renting out
If the unit works in a rental-management programme:
- Management company fee — a share of income (part of the programme terms).
- Income tax on rental income.
- Servicing and depreciation of furniture/appliances between guests.
These items turn “gross” yield into net — the figure compared between projects. An owner bonus is the VillaCarte Group loyalty programme: 15–25% discounts on complex services (spa, restaurants, fitness, transfer).
How the tax is calculated: an illustration on the studio
In Layan Verde’s rental pool, the income of similar units is combined and the owner receives 60% of the pool’s net profit — the developer guides to ~8–10% a year net (the programme’s statement, not a guarantee). Let’s take the lower bound and see what happens to that money next:
- Owner’s share. 8% of $235,650 is about $18,850 a year, or roughly 628,000 THB.
- 5% withholding. The management company, as a legal entity, withholds 5% on payout — about 31,400 THB. This isn’t an extra tax but an advance: the sum is credited when you file your return.
- Deductions. The standard 30% deduction on gross rent (no receipts needed) and the 60,000 THB personal allowance: the base is about 380,000 THB.
- The scale. The first 150,000 THB at 0%, the next 150,000 at 5%, the balance up to 500,000 at 10%. In total — roughly 15,500 THB (~$465) of tax for the year, meaning the 5% withheld covers the liability and the difference is refunded on filing.
The calculation illustrates the mechanics under the standard deduction; for an owner with several units, with actual-expense deductions or in a different tax configuration, the result differs. In full, with the rate table and filing procedure — in our guide to rental income tax →. How to get from the gross figure to net yield and compare projects honestly — in our ROI calculation →.
9. Semi-hidden costs that aren’t in the price list
They’re neither in the developer’s quote nor in the fee table, but they’re real:
- Legal support and due diligence. Checking the developer, the chanote and the contract is a separate service at a fixed price or a percentage of the deal. For a new build from a major developer it’s often skipped; for a resale or a villa it isn’t. What exactly gets checked — in our due diligence guide →.
- Powers of attorney and document certification when buying remotely: notary, apostille or consular legalisation, translations. How a deal works without flying in — in our guide to buying remotely →.
- Bank charges and exchange-rate differences. Each installment tranche is a separate SWIFT transfer with its own fee and its own rate. Over five payments in 2.5 years the rate will move both ways; for freehold add the currency requirement on the transfer — see FET →.
- Unit insurance — not legally required for a condo, but sensible when renting out.
- Inspection and handover. A flight for signing or handover, or paying a representative to accept the unit against a checklist.
- Taxes on a future sale. SBT 3.3% if held under 5 years, stamp duty 0.5%, withholding tax — paid by the seller, i.e. you, when you decide to exit. How it’s calculated — in our guide to tax on selling →.
None of these items compares to the unit price, but together they easily exceed “give or take a thousand dollars” — keep a reserve.
10. The estimate over a 5-year horizon
One-off fees are paid once, but upkeep comes every year. Here’s what studio B4-319 looks like over a five-year holding period (excluding utilities and rental income — costs only):
| Item | Per year | Over 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| Common area fee (85 THB/m²) | 36,904 THB (~$1,109) | 184,520 THB (~$5,545) |
| Land and Building Tax (0.02–0.3%, estimate) | ~1,500–22,400 THB | ~7,500–112,000 THB |
| One-off deal fees (sinking fund, registration, meters) | — | 131,995 THB (~$3,970) |
| Total ownership costs over 5 years |
For a $235,650 unit that’s about 4–5.5% of the price over five years — a figure to keep next to the yield forecast, not apart from it. If you’re looking at a unit with an exit in a few years, add the seller’s taxes from section 9 and see how the market splits them: how to resell property in Phuket →.
11. How to build the estimate yourself: 6 steps
- Take the specific unit’s price from the quote, not the “from” price on the website — and straight away with the furniture package if you plan to rent.
- Decide on the ownership form. It determines the third line of the estimate: 1.1% leasehold registration or ~2% transfer fee (your share) for freehold.
- Calculate the per-m² fees. Sinking fund × m² and CAM fee × m² × 12 — take the rates from the quote or from the project’s catalog page.
- Add the fixed amounts: meters, lawyer, powers of attorney, insurance.
- Lay the payment out along the installment schedule and budget a bank fee and exchange rate for each tranche.
- Reduce it to two lines: “entry” (everything paid before and at handover) and “per year” (upkeep and taxes). These are the two figures compared between projects.
If you’d rather have this done for you — the form at the end of the article.
12. Budget pitfalls
- Counting only the list price. Without sinking fund, registration and upkeep the estimate is understated.
- Forgetting the furniture package. For renting it’s effectively essential (+$10,875 in the example).
- Ignoring the common area fee. A large landscaped territory = a noticeable per-m² fee.
- Confusing gross and net yield. The marketing 8% is before commission and taxes.
- Calculating the transfer fee on the contract price. It’s based on the appraised value, and your share is a matter of contract, not a constant.
- Expecting installments on a resale. On the secondary market the seller gets the whole sum at once — plan for full payment.
- Counting in one currency. The price is in baht, the income is in baht, your budget is in dollars or euros: build the estimate in the price currency and keep a separate exchange-rate buffer.
- Forgetting the exit. The seller’s taxes on resale are also part of the deal economics, just deferred.
13. Full estimate on a real unit (B4-319)
Layan Verde studio 36.18 m², leasehold, furnished:
| Item | THB | USD |
|---|---|---|
| Unit | 7,478,406 | 224,776 |
| Furniture package | 361,800 | 10,875 |
| Sinking fund | 30,753 | 924 |
| Leasehold registration duty (1.1%) | 86,242 | 2,592 |
| Meters | 15,000 | 451 |
| Total entry | 7,972,201 | ~239,618 |
| Common area fee (per year) | 36,904 | 1,109 |
So above the furnished unit price ($235,650), one-off fees add about $3,970, and annual upkeep about $1,109. Under the 35% plan the starting payment is around $86,000.
I’ll calculate the full estimate for your unit
I’ll send not just the price but a full estimate: installments, one-off fees, upkeep and the net yield for the specific unit.
Calculate the full estimate and net yield
By submitting this form you agree to the privacy policy.
Figures are per the price list at the time of calculation (studio B4-319; per the September 2026 catalogue Layan Verde studios start from $235,995) and are informational; tax and fee rates may change, final values are confirmed at the time of the deal. Not tax advice.





