Layan Real EstatePhuket property
EN
Angsana Beachfront Residences
Bang Tao · Laguna · Banyan Group (Angsana Laguna Phuket)

Angsana Beachfront Residences

Completed Angsana beachfront apartments and penthouses in Laguna: true Bang Tao beachfront, a private pool in every unit

See available unitsArea guide
Angsana Beachfront Residences · Bang Tao · Laguna
CondominiumCompleted
Price from
~$1,066,100
unit sizes
149–336 sqm
to the sea
~50 m (beachfront)
Bang Tao
Completion
2021
completed, first phase — 2021
Ownership
leasehold
Developer
Banyan Group (Angsana Laguna Phuket)
The short version for an investor

Angsana Beachfront Residences — condo project, Bang Tao · Laguna: entry from ~$1,066,100, from $7,155 per sqm. Beach: Bang Tao, ~50 m (beachfront). Ownership: leasehold. A managed rental program runs here — the yield is calculated per unit. Completed, first phase — 2021.

Plus. True beachfront in Laguna — a rare thing: almost no new beachfront land is left on this stretch of coast
Minus. Sold out at the developer (villacarte: soldout) — only resale is on the market: 2-bedroom units from ~$1,066,100 (฿35.5M) per aggregators as of 10.2026, large lots and penthouses up to ~฿84M; we confirm current stock
About the project

Angsana Beachfront Residences is a completed complex of apartments and penthouses on true Bang Tao beachfront, 50 metres from the water, managed by the Angsana Laguna Phuket resort. Three storeys of low-rise buildings, 2–3 bedroom units of 149–336 sqm, each with a private pool and terrace — including regular apartments, not just penthouses. The project has been completed and occupied since 2021 — this is not a promise, it is an operating complex with a track record.

Location and surroundings

The complex sits right on the Bang Tao sand — beach access straight from the property. The Canal Village Laguna retail cluster is about 1.9 km away (roughly a 5-minute drive), and HKT airport is about 16.6 km away (~29 minutes). On-site amenities include an infinity pool with a spacious sun terrace and a leisure garden, while the Angsana Laguna resort infrastructure adds five-star-level spa, restaurants and a beach club.

Economics and pricing

The economics here come down to one fact: there is essentially no true beachfront land left on Phuket’s west coast, and almost none will appear. That makes beachfront its own market segment, one that historically holds its price better and recovers first after any downturn. The developer has sold out; resale starts from ~$1,066,100 (฿35.5M) for a 2-bedroom apartment, with large lots and pool penthouses reaching ~฿84M. Smaller, more affordable resale units appear on the secondary market from time to time — we confirm the current stock on request.

Stage, developer and risks

Ownership is leasehold, which is standard for resort land under Angsana Laguna: the buyer gets a long-term right to use the property, not Western-style land ownership. Worth factoring in when comparing against freehold options elsewhere on the island.

The developer’s stated yield target is around 8% per year, based on beachfront status and the Angsana brand with its own booking channels. As with any such projection, it is not a contractual commitment: actual yield depends on seasonality, the specific unit’s condition after several years of operation, and the management programme’s terms. A separate cost line to note: running a premium beachfront complex comes with noticeably higher club fees than a typical inland condo.

Who it fits: a buyer for whom beachfront status and a private pool in every unit are not optional but a requirement, and who is willing to pay a premium for exactly that combination. Anyone who cares more about the price-to-ocean-view ratio without insisting on the beachfront itself is better off looking straight at the neighbouring Angsana Oceanview Residences — a notably more accessible entry point.

Our role as an agency is to source a specific available listing based on actual current stock (not just the marketing “from” figure), review the leasehold and management-programme terms, the contract and the unit’s history, and support the deal from reservation to title transfer. The developer or seller pays the commission depending on the listing — the buyer’s price does not change.

Key facts
AreaBang Tao · Laguna
BeachBang Tao, ~50 m (beachfront)
Completioncompleted, first phase — 2021
Price fromfrom ~$1,066,100
Ownershipleasehold
Format3-storey buildings, 2–3 bedroom apartments and penthouses
Units149–336 sqm, each with a private pool and terrace
Beach~50 m, Bang Tao beachfront
Yielddeveloper target ~8% per year

Prices and availability change; data is accurate as of the page update date. Request a fresh price list — we send it the same day. Updated: October 2026.

Units & prices

Units on sale as of 20 Oct 2026. Exact THB prices — no conversion or rounding.

TypeArea$/sqmPrice
2–3 bedroom apartments210 sqm333,333 THB (~$9,971)70,000,000 THB (~$2,093,896)resale
Private-pool penthousesup to 336 sqm—on request

Original prices are in THB per the developer price list; other currencies are converted at the exchange rate as of 18 Oct 2026.

Availability & price

Which units are free right now — and how far the price really moves

By submitting the form you agree to the privacy policy

Angsana Beachfront Residences vs the Bang Tao · Laguna market

Our catalog currently tracks 137 projects in Bang Tao · Laguna; new-build entry level here: from ~$93,823. Angsana Beachfront Residences’s entry price is about 79% above the district median — the project sits in the upper segment of the location.

The median is calculated from the “from” prices of all catalog projects in the district and refreshes with every update.

All projects in Bang Tao · Laguna →

How it compares nearby

Neighbours are picked by the same property type and the closest entry price in the same area — the projects our buyers actually shortlist against each other. Figures recalculate with every catalogue update.

Angsana Beachfront ResidencesThis projectLaguna BaysideAngsana Golf Residences Topaz
Price fromfrom ~$1,066,100from ~$895,234from ~$798,719
$/sqm$7,155$6,331$6,289
BeachBang Tao, ~50 m (beachfront)Bang Tao, ~300–350 mBang Tao, ~1.8 km
Completioncompleted, first phase — 2021Under constructionoff-plan, roughly 2027–2028 (the developer and aggregators cite different quarters)Under constructionDecember 2028
Ownershipleaseholdforeign freehold (49% building quota) or leaseholdfreehold (foreign quota) and leasehold — both available under Thai law
Rental programyesyesyes
On-site facilities
Infinity pool and a spacious sun terracePrivate pool and terrace at every unitShared gym and a leisure gardenFree high-speed Wi-Fi across the propertyAccess to Angsana Laguna resort infrastructure: spa, restaurants, beach club
Location & distances
Bang Tao beach
direct beach access (beachfront)
Canal Village Laguna (retail)
~1.9 km · ~5 min by car
HKT airport
~16.6 km · ~29 min by car
Photos
Strengths
  • True beachfront in Laguna — a rare thing: almost no new beachfront land is left on this stretch of coast
  • A private pool and terrace in every unit, not just penthouses
  • A completed product under Angsana management — a five-star operator’s service level
  • Beachfront status has historically held its price better than the rest of Laguna
Trade-offs
  • Sold out at the developer (villacarte: soldout) — only resale is on the market: 2-bedroom units from ~$1,066,100 (฿35.5M) per aggregators as of 10.2026, large lots and penthouses up to ~฿84M; we confirm current stock
  • Leasehold, not freehold — ownership is limited to the land lease term
  • The stated ~8% yearly yield is a developer projection, not a contractual commitment
  • Running costs at a premium beachfront complex are higher than the island average
Legal deal structure

How ownership at Angsana Beachfront Residences is structured

The developer information in this listing states: leasehold. This is the project-level starting point, not a legal opinion on a particular unit. The contract, title, foreign quota and seller authority must be verified before reservation.

When buying leasehold

Leasehold is registered as a long-term lease. The review covers the term, renewals, assignment, inheritance, early termination and the landowner’s obligation to register the transaction.

Before the next payment

Verify the receiving legal entity, construction milestone, payment trigger, delay remedies and the documents the seller must deliver for registration.

Thailand property due-diligence checklist →Bank of Thailand guidance on foreign-exchange transactions ↗

This is general information. Structure and taxes depend on the unit, seller and contract; an independent Thai lawyer should complete the final review.

Yield calculator

Estimate the unit’s returns

Net yield (owner)7.0%
Holding period
Appreciation / year5%
Annual operating costs1.5%
Purchase costs3.0%
Gross annual income
—
Net monthly income
—
Annual costs
—
Cash invested incl. costs
—
Value at exit
—
Payback
—
Total return over period
—
—

Indicative estimate: yield and the rental model depend on the project, unit and management program. Request an exact projection for a specific unit.

Get an exact projection
Similar projects

🎁 A gift with your enquiry

The “12 developer checks in Phuket” checklist plus a personal yield projection for your budget — sent via Telegram or e-mail.

Get the gift
Availability & price

Which units are free right now — and how far the price really moves

Availability changes weekly and isn’t published here. We’ll send the list of free units, an honest read on the negotiating room, and a net-yield calculation for your unit with every cost included.

TelegramWhatsAppE-mail us
1What are you looking for?
2Budget
3Where to send the shortlist
Artem Bukhkalov
Artem Bukhkalov · Answers enquiries personally
Founder of Layan Real Estate, authorized sales partner for VillaCarte Group projects
We reply on WhatsApp or Telegram usually within 15 minutes during working hours (9:00–20:00 Phuket time, UTC+7).

FAQ

How much does a unit at Angsana Beachfront Residences cost?

From ~$1,066,100 (฿35.5M) for a 2-bedroom apartment on the resale market per aggregators as of 10.2026; large 3-bedroom lots and pool penthouses go up to ~฿84M. The developer has sold out — we confirm current stock on request.

Who is the developer?

Banyan Group — the developer and operator of all of Laguna Phuket, including the Angsana Laguna resort next to which this complex sits.

When was it completed?

The first phase was completed and occupied in 2021 — this is a finished, operating complex, not off-plan.

Freehold or leasehold?

Leasehold — ownership is limited to the land lease term under the Angsana Laguna resort, typical for beachfront projects in this part of Bang Tao.

Can the unit be rented out?

The developer targets ~8% per year, based on beachfront status and the Angsana brand. That is a projection — actual yield depends on the season, the unit’s condition, and who manages the rental.

How does this compare to the neighbouring Angsana Oceanview Residences?

Beachfront is literally the front row, with a private pool in every unit and a matching price. Oceanview sits a bit further inland with ocean views but without beachfront status or price — a more accessible budget.

Is the rental income contracted?

No contractual commitmentd rate is claimed: a managed rental program runs here and income follows occupancy. We calculate it for the specific unit.

How do I transfer the purchase money from abroad?

For leasehold an FET form is not mandatory, which widens the payment options. The bank still checks the source of funds — we walk through the transfer before any booking.

← All Phuket projects
See available units