Layan Real EstatePhuket property
EN
Suksan Villas Phase 5
Rawai · The Suksan Group

Suksan Villas Phase 5

Off-plan villas with a 30-year contracted rental program in Rawai

See available unitsArea guide
Suksan Villas Phase 5 · Rawai
VillasUnder construction
Price from
~$600,300
unit sizes
160–533 sqm
to the sea
~7 km
Rawai (Nai Harn)
declared yield
~6%
developer’s fixed-return programme for 30 years
Completion
off-plan, ~12 months after the first payment
Ownership
freehold / leasehold
The short version for an investor

Suksan Villas Phase 5 — villa project, Rawai: entry from ~$600,300, from $2,286 per sqm. Beach: Rawai (Nai Harn), ~7 km. Both freehold and leasehold available. Yield: ~6% developer’s fixed-return programme for 30 years. Completion: off-plan, ~12 months after the first payment.

Plus. A contracted 6% annual yield for 30 years through the developer’s management company — a rare timeframe
Minus. ~7 km to Nai Harn beach — a car is needed, the location is not beachside
About the project

Suksan Villas Phase 5 is an off-plan villa community in Rawai from The Suksan Group, a developer with a track record in the area since 2007. The villas are one or two storeys, with garden and private pool views, registered as either freehold or leasehold. Construction of a specific villa begins after the first payment and takes about 12 months on average, depending on size. The project’s defining feature is a management-company program contractually fixing 6% annual income for 30 years. Entry price starts from ~$600,300.

Location and surroundings

Rawai is the southern tip of Phuket, an area with a slower pace of life than the west coast: less tourist infrastructure, but closer to fishing villages, dive centers and boat piers at the island’s southern end. Suksan Villas Phase 5 sits inland, about 7 km from Nai Harn beach — one of the cleanest and quietest beaches in southern Phuket. That distance makes a car or scooter a requirement for regular trips to the sea, but in exchange gives the villa community a quieter, more secluded setting away from the tourist flow.

Economics and pricing

Entry into the project starts from ~$600,300 per villa, with the exact price depending on the number of storeys and layout. Suksan Villas Phase 5’s core economic offer is not the price per square meter itself but the income structure: the developer’s management company contractually fixes the owner 6% per year of the villa’s value for 30 years regardless of actual occupancy. That is fundamentally different from the island’s typical rental-pool model, where yield floats with tourist flow and seasonality — here the occupancy risk sits with the developer.

The flip side of that contractual commitment is that its durability depends on The Suksan Group’s own financial stability over the full 30-year period, not on market rental demand at any given moment. This is the classic “fixed income in exchange for the credit risk of a specific company” trade-off, and it is worth assessing exactly that way rather than as market yield statistics for the area.

Stage, developer and risks

The Suksan Group has worked in Rawai since 2007 and has already delivered several phases of its namesake villa communities — this is not the company’s debut project on the island, which lowers (though does not eliminate) the typical execution risks of an off-plan purchase. That said, we found no public portfolio of the company’s projects beyond Rawai, so the developer’s scale and financial capacity are hard to assess from independent sources — particularly relevant given the 30-year horizon of the contracted-yield commitment.

Construction of a specific villa starts after the first payment and takes about 12 months — a relatively short timeline by the standards of off-plan villas, but the standard risk of schedule slippage remains. Freehold is available alongside leasehold; the exact structure is set by the chosen villa and should be locked into the contract before reservation.

Who it suits: an investor who values a predictable, fixed income over a long horizon more than proximity to the beach or a developed shared community infrastructure — there is no clubhouse or restaurant here, the focus is squarely on the contractual rental commitment. Buyers for whom walking access to the sea matters should look at projects closer to the coast.

Our role as an agency is to verify the exact legal wording of the 6%-for-30-years contractual commitment before reservation (who bears the obligation, and what happens if the management company becomes insolvent), confirm the current construction schedule for the chosen villa, and verify the ownership structure (freehold or leasehold) for the specific lot.

Key facts
AreaRawai
BeachRawai (Nai Harn), ~7 km
Completionoff-plan, ~12 months after the first payment
Price fromfrom ~$600,300
Ownershipfreehold / leasehold
Format1–2 storey villas
Viewgarden and pool
LocationRawai, ~7 km to Nai Harn beach
Constructionoff-plan, ~12 months after the first payment

Prices and availability change; data is accurate as of the page update date. Request a fresh price list — we send it the same day. Updated: October 2026.

Units & prices

Units on sale as of 20 Oct 2026. Exact THB prices — no conversion or rounding.

TypeArea$/sqmPrice
Villa, 3 bedrooms (completed, resale)~160 sqm house, plot ~376–480 sqm~125,431 THB (~$3,752)from ~$600,300 (~19.99M THB)
Villa, 4 bedrooms (from the developer)380.9 sqm76,135 THB (~$2,277)29,000,000 THB (~$867,471)

Original prices are in THB per the developer price list; other currencies are converted at the exchange rate as of 18 Oct 2026.

Availability & price

Which units are free right now — and how far the price really moves

By submitting the form you agree to the privacy policy

Suksan Villas Phase 5 vs the Rawai market

Our catalog currently tracks 31 projects in Rawai; new-build entry level here: from ~$105,652. Suksan Villas Phase 5’s entry price is about 165% above the district median — the project sits in the upper segment of the location.

The median is calculated from the “from” prices of all catalog projects in the district and refreshes with every update.

All projects in Rawai →

How it compares nearby

Neighbours are picked by the same property type and the closest entry price in the same area — the projects our buyers actually shortlist against each other. Figures recalculate with every catalogue update.

Suksan Villas Phase 5This projectWamDom Villas RawaiBotanica Skyport
Price fromfrom ~$600,300from ~$601,680from ~$596,943
$/sqm$2,286$4,011$1,180
BeachRawai (Nai Harn), ~7 kmRawai, ~1.7 km; Nai Harn ~4 kmNai Yang, ~2.5 km
CompletionUnder constructionoff-plan, ~12 months after the first paymentcompleted, 2025Under constructionoff-plan, average construction time ~12 months (10–24 months) from the first payment, no fixed handover date
Ownershipfreehold / leaseholdfreehold / leasehold — confirmed per unitfreehold or leasehold, buyer’s choice
Rental programyesyesyes
On-site facilities
Private pool at every villaSundeckTropical garden24/7 CCTVManagement company (rental program)
Location & distances
Nai Harn beach
~7 km
Photos
Strengths
  • A contracted 6% annual yield for 30 years through the developer’s management company — a rare timeframe
  • Freehold is available alongside leasehold
  • The developer has been active in Rawai since 2007 — not a newcomer, with several phases of its namesake villages already behind it
  • A compact format (1–2 storey villas with a private garden and pool)
Trade-offs
  • ~7 km to Nai Harn beach — a car is needed, the location is not beachside
  • Off-plan: construction takes ~12 months after the first payment — standard construction-stage risk
  • The 30-year, 6% contract is the developer’s own commitment, not an independently verified yield; its financial durability over that horizon is worth checking
  • A public portfolio for The Suksan Group beyond Rawai is not confirmed
Legal deal structure

How ownership at Suksan Villas Phase 5 is structured

The developer information in this listing states: freehold / leasehold. This is the project-level starting point, not a legal opinion on a particular unit. The contract, title, foreign quota and seller authority must be verified before reservation.

When buying freehold

A foreign-quota condominium is registered in the buyer’s name. Purchase funds must enter Thailand with the correct purpose so the receiving bank can issue the foreign-exchange evidence used at the Land Office.

Villa and land

A foreign buyer may own the structure but cannot directly own Thai land. The land element is normally held through a registered long lease or another lawful structure. Term, renewals, inheritance and resale rights must be explicit in the contract.

Before the next payment

Verify the receiving legal entity, construction milestone, payment trigger, delay remedies and the documents the seller must deliver for registration.

Thailand property due-diligence checklist →Bank of Thailand guidance on foreign-exchange transactions ↗

This is general information. Structure and taxes depend on the unit, seller and contract; an independent Thai lawyer should complete the final review.

Yield calculator

Estimate the unit’s returns

Net yield (owner)7.0%
Holding period
Appreciation / year5%
Annual operating costs1.5%
Purchase costs3.0%
Gross annual income
—
Net monthly income
—
Annual costs
—
Cash invested incl. costs
—
Value at exit
—
Payback
—
Total return over period
—
—

Indicative estimate: yield and the rental model depend on the project, unit and management program. Request an exact projection for a specific unit.

Get an exact projection
Similar projects

🎁 A gift with your enquiry

The “12 developer checks in Phuket” checklist plus a personal yield projection for your budget — sent via Telegram or e-mail.

Get the gift
Availability & price

Which units are free right now — and how far the price really moves

Availability changes weekly and isn’t published here. We’ll send the list of free units, an honest read on the negotiating room, and a net-yield calculation for your unit with every cost included.

TelegramWhatsAppE-mail us
1What are you looking for?
2Budget
3Where to send the shortlist
Artem Bukhkalov
Artem Bukhkalov · Answers enquiries personally
Founder of Layan Real Estate, authorized sales partner for VillaCarte Group projects
We reply on WhatsApp or Telegram usually within 15 minutes during working hours (9:00–20:00 Phuket time, UTC+7).

FAQ

How much does a villa at Suksan Villas Phase 5 cost?

From ~$600,300 (~19.99M THB) for a completed 3-bedroom villa on resale; 4-bedroom villas from the developer start from ~$870,900 (~29M THB). The final price depends on the specific layout and number of storeys.

Who is the developer of Suksan Villas Phase 5?

The Suksan Group, a company active in Rawai since 2007 that has already delivered several phases of its namesake villa communities.

When is the handover?

Off-plan: construction begins after the first payment for a villa and takes about 12 months on average, depending on villa size.

Freehold or leasehold?

Both options are available — the ownership structure depends on the specific villa.

What does the 6%-for-30-years contractual commitment actually mean?

The developer’s management company commits to paying the owner 6% per year of the villa’s value regardless of actual occupancy — this is a long-term contractual commitment, not market yield statistics.

How far is the beach?

~7 km to Nai Harn beach — a personal or rented vehicle is required, there is no walking access.

Can I live in the unit myself?

Yes, the unit stays yours. Inside a managed rental program the number of owner-stay nights is capped by the contract — we go through the exact terms for this project before you book.

How do I transfer the purchase money from abroad?

Funds arrive from abroad in foreign currency and the Thai bank issues an FET form. Without it the Land Department will not register freehold to a foreigner, so we agree the amount and payment reference in advance.

← All Phuket projects
See available units