Layan Real EstatePhuket property
EN
The Element
Kamala · Anocha (Phuket Plus Co., Ltd.)

The Element

A Kamala condo complex with a wide layout range — from compact studios to pool-view penthouses

See available units
The Element · Kamala
CondominiumUnder construction
Price from
~$165,552
unit sizes
30–124 sqm
to the sea
~1.5 km
Kamala
declared yield
~6%
villacarte projection (payback ~11 years)
Completion
2027
Ownership
freehold / leasehold
The short version for an investor

The Element — condo project, Kamala: entry from ~$165,552, from $3,725 per sqm. Beach: Kamala, ~1.5 km. Both freehold and leasehold available. Yield: ~6% villacarte projection (payback ~11 years). Completion: 2027.

Plus. One of the most affordable condo entries in Kamala — from ~$165,552 for a 29.87 sqm studio
Minus. The project is at the roof-installation stage — active construction, completion not until 2027
About the project

The Element is a condo complex in Kamala with 278 units in phase 1 across 7 floors, with layouts ranging from compact 29.87 sqm studios to units with a private terrace pool at 92–124 sqm. The project is under construction now: as of this update it’s at the roof-installation stage, with completion stated for 2027.

Location and surroundings

Kamala is a quiet, family-oriented area on Phuket’s west coast, set apart from Patong’s dense resort development yet only 10 minutes by car from both Patong and the Laguna resort cluster. Kamala beach is about 1.5 km away (roughly 3 minutes by car), Kajonkiet International School is about 15 minutes, Bangkok Hospital Phuket about 30 minutes, and HKT airport roughly 42 minutes. In the same area, our catalog also has more finished, closer-to-the-sea options — such as Coralina Kamala and Kamala Falls — both nearer the water, while The Element competes on layout variety, with an entry price on par with Coralina and well below Kamala Falls.

Economics and pricing

The entry studio from 29.87 sqm costs from ~$165,552 — one of the most affordable condo entries in Kamala, on par with the neighboring Coralina Kamala (from ~$156,595, slightly lower) and notably more affordable than Kamala Falls (from ~$396,566). The line then grows to 2-bedroom units from 57.25 sqm at ~$213,228, while the top units at 92–124 sqm with a private terrace pool run from ~$521,538 to ~$702,496 — a rare “condo with your own pool” format at this price tier for the area.

The developer’s installment plan is interest-free and tied to construction milestones: 45% on signing, 15% each on structure and MEP systems completion, with the final 25% due on unit handover. Villacarte cites a projected yield of ~6% per year with a payback of roughly 11 years — a planning estimate, not a contractually fixed income.

Stage, developer and risks

The project is being built under The Element by Anocha brand (developer: Phuket Plus Co., Ltd.); as of this update, construction is at the roof-installation stage — active but not yet finished, so the usual off-plan risks (handover delays, changes to final finishes) still apply. Phase 1’s density, 278 units across 7 floors, is higher than the boutique villa estates nearby, worth weighing if privacy matters more to you than entry price alone. For us this means the standard checks: permit status for the current construction stage, the actual pace of work on site, and installment terms for the specific unit — we’ll walk you through it when you reach out, and send the current construction status the same day.

Key facts
AreaKamala
BeachKamala, ~1.5 km
Completion2027
Price fromfrom ~$165,552
Ownershipfreehold / leasehold
Units in phase 1278
Floors7
Size range30–168 sqm
Construction stageroof installation

Prices and availability change; data is accurate as of the page update date. Request a fresh price list — we send it the same day. Updated: October 2026.

Payment plan
On signing45%
Structure completion15%
MEP systems completion15%
Unit handover25%
Units & prices

Available units as of 20 Oct 2026: 5 on sale. Exact THB prices from the price list — no conversion or rounding.

TypeArea$/sqmPrice
1 bedroom29.87 sqm186,006 THB (~$5,564)5,556,000 THB (~$166,196)
2 bedrooms57.25 sqm124,996 THB (~$3,739)7,156,000 THB (~$214,056)
1 bedroom, pool view + private poolterrace with private pool92.61 sqm188,997 THB (~$5,653)17,503,000 THB (~$523,564)
2 bedrooms, pool view + private poolterrace with private pool124 sqm190,129 THB (~$5,687)23,576,000 THB (~$705,224)

Original prices are in THB per the developer price list; other currencies are converted at the exchange rate as of 18 Oct 2026.

Availability & price

Which units are free right now — and how far the price really moves

By submitting the form you agree to the privacy policy

The Element vs the Kamala market

Our catalog currently tracks 18 projects in Kamala; new-build entry level here: from ~$109,000. The Element’s entry price is about 68% below the district median — one of the most affordable starts in the area.

The median is calculated from the “from” prices of all catalog projects in the district and refreshes with every update.

All projects in Kamala →

How it compares nearby

Neighbours are picked by the same property type and the closest entry price in the same area — the projects our buyers actually shortlist against each other. Figures recalculate with every catalogue update.

The ElementThis projectRhea by SansiriThe Title Heritage
Price fromfrom ~$165,552from ~$164,758from ~$167,139
$/sqm$3,725$5,492$4,959
BeachKamala, ~1.5 kmBang Tao, ~350 m; Surin, ~600 mBang Tao, ~2–2.5 km (not walking distance, transport needed)
CompletionUnder construction2027Under constructionNovember 2027Under constructionDecember 2026, finishing works underway
Ownershipfreehold / leaseholdfreehold / leaseholdfreehold (2% transfer tax) / leasehold (0.55% tax) — both options offered by the developer
Rental programyesyesyes
On-site facilities
On-site swimming poolGymTennis courtOn-site reception and management company24-hour security and CCTVParking
Location & distances
Kamala beach
~1.5 km · ~3 min by car
HKT airport
~42 min by car
Bangkok Hospital Phuket
~30 min by car
Kajonkiet International School
~15 min by car
Photos
Strengths
  • One of the most affordable condo entries in Kamala — from ~$165,552 for a 29.87 sqm studio
  • A wide layout range: from compact studios to 92–124 sqm units with a private terrace pool
  • Interest-free developer installments, no bank loan needed: 45/15/15/25 by construction stage
  • Kamala is a quiet family-oriented area 10 minutes from Patong and the Laguna resort cluster
Trade-offs
  • The project is at the roof-installation stage — active construction, completion not until 2027
  • 278 units across 7 floors in one phase — denser than the boutique villa estates nearby
  • Kamala beach isn’t walkable (~1.5 km) — you’ll need transport for daily trips to the sea
  • The cited ~6% yield is a villacarte projection, not a developer commitment
Legal deal structure

How ownership at The Element is structured

The developer information in this listing states: freehold / leasehold. This is the project-level starting point, not a legal opinion on a particular unit. The contract, title, foreign quota and seller authority must be verified before reservation.

When buying freehold

A foreign-quota condominium is registered in the buyer’s name. Purchase funds must enter Thailand with the correct purpose so the receiving bank can issue the foreign-exchange evidence used at the Land Office.

When buying leasehold

Leasehold is registered as a long-term lease. The review covers the term, renewals, assignment, inheritance, early termination and the landowner’s obligation to register the transaction.

Before the next payment

Verify the receiving legal entity, construction milestone, payment trigger, delay remedies and the documents the seller must deliver for registration.

Thailand property due-diligence checklist →Bank of Thailand guidance on foreign-exchange transactions ↗

This is general information. Structure and taxes depend on the unit, seller and contract; an independent Thai lawyer should complete the final review.

Yield calculator

Estimate the unit’s returns

Net yield (owner)7.0%
Holding period
Appreciation / year5%
Annual operating costs1.5%
Purchase costs3.0%
Gross annual income
—
Net monthly income
—
Annual costs
—
Cash invested incl. costs
—
Value at exit
—
Payback
—
Total return over period
—
—

Indicative estimate: yield and the rental model depend on the project, unit and management program. Request an exact projection for a specific unit.

Get an exact projection
Similar projects

🎁 A gift with your enquiry

The “12 developer checks in Phuket” checklist plus a personal yield projection for your budget — sent via Telegram or e-mail.

Get the gift
Availability & price

Which units are free right now — and how far the price really moves

Availability changes weekly and isn’t published here. We’ll send the list of free units, an honest read on the negotiating room, and a net-yield calculation for your unit with every cost included.

TelegramWhatsAppE-mail us
1What are you looking for?
2Budget
3Where to send the shortlist
Artem Bukhkalov
Artem Bukhkalov · Answers enquiries personally
Founder of Layan Real Estate, authorized sales partner for VillaCarte Group projects
We reply on WhatsApp or Telegram usually within 15 minutes during working hours (9:00–20:00 Phuket time, UTC+7).

FAQ

What is the cheapest unit at The Element?

From ~$165,552 for a studio from 29.87 sqm, per villacarte’s current price list.

Which units come with a private pool?

From 92.61 sqm (1 bedroom, from ~$521,538) and from 124 sqm (2 bedrooms, from ~$702,496) — both have a terrace with a private pool and a view of the complex pool.

When is The Element completed?

The developer states 2027; as of the latest update the project is at the roof-installation stage.

What installment plan is available?

An interest-free developer installment plan: 45% on signing, 15% on structure completion, 15% on MEP systems completion, 25% on unit handover.

Freehold or leasehold?

Both are available within the building’s foreign ownership quota.

What rental yield can I expect?

Villacarte cites a projected yield of ~6% per year with a payback of roughly 11 years — an estimate, not a developer commitment.

How far is it from the beach and amenities?

~1.5 km (about 3 minutes by car) to Kamala beach; Patong and the Laguna resort cluster are about 10 minutes by car; HKT airport is roughly 42 minutes away.

Can I live in the unit myself?

Yes, the unit stays yours. Inside a managed rental program the number of owner-stay nights is capped by the contract — we go through the exact terms for this project before you book.

Is the rental income contracted?

~6% villacarte projection (payback ~11 years) — that is a projection, not a contractual commitment: actual income depends on occupancy, season and running costs. We model it for the specific unit before the deal.

How do I transfer the purchase money from abroad?

Funds arrive from abroad in foreign currency and the Thai bank issues an FET form. Without it the Land Department will not register freehold to a foreigner, so we agree the amount and payment reference in advance.

← All Phuket projects
See available units